CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H87355

Ms. Nancy Morgan
Dreamsacks, Inc.
271 Morton Street
Ashland, OR 97520

RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep shorts from China

Dear Ms. Morgan:

In your letter dated January 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

Style DB700 consists of a men’s shorts and bag constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The shorts feature a covered elasticized waistband, hemmed leg openings and a fly with a covered single button closure. The bag measures five inches long by three inches wide with a drawstring and toggle closure. The fabric of both the bag and shorts is extremely fine and semi-transparent. The bag and the shorts are considered a composite good and classified, in accordance with GRI 3(b), under the heading for the shorts.

The applicable subheading for style DB700 will be 6207.99.7020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

Style DB700 falls within textile category designation 751. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division